1. Sports
Send to a Friend via Email

Results for Swimming at the 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney

What's the 2000 Olympic Medal Count for swimming?

Click on the date for the Top 3 + US finishers:
9/16 9/17 9/18 9/19 9/20 9/21 9/22 9/23
Heats = top 16 finishers advance to semifinals
(if event is 400 meters or longer, then the top 8 advance to the finals)
Semifinal = Top 8 finishers advance to the Finals = Going for the gold!
OR = Olympic Record, WR = World and Olympic Record

Medal Count - Swimming

Country

Olympic Records World Records Gold Silver Bronze Total Medals
USA 14 4 14 8 11 33
AUS 7 4 5 9 4 18
NED 9 6 5 1 2 8
ITA 2 3 1 2 6
UKR 2 1 2 2 4
ROM 1 2 1 1 4
SWE 1 2 1 4
JPN 2 2 4
GER 3 3
SVK 2 2
RUS 1 1 2
CRC 2 2
HUN 2 1 1
FRA 1 1
RSA 1 1
BRA 1 1
CAN 1 1
ESP 1 1
RSA 1 1

Swimming Results

Saturday, 9/16

AM Session

PM Session

Women's 400 IM Semifinals
1. Klochkova, UKR, 4:37.64
2. Tajima, JPN, 4:40.35
3. Sandeno, USA, 4:40.89
8. Crippen, USA, 4:44.00

Men's 400 Free Semifinals
1. Thorpe, AUS, 3:44.65 (OR)
2. Rosolino, ITA, 3:45.65
3. Neethling, RSA, 3:48.08
5. Carvin, USA, 3:48.42
6. Keller, USA, 3:48.62

Women's 100 Fly Heats
1. de Bruijn, NED, 57.60 (OR)
2. Thompson, USA, 57.66 (OR)
3. Thomas, AUS, 58.52
5. Torres, USA, 58.76

Men's 100 Breast Heats
1. Fioravanti, ITA, 1:01.32
2. Malek, CZE, 1:01.56
3. Moses, USA, 1:01.59
25. Calhoun, USA, 1:03.03

Women's 4 x 100 Free Relay Heats
1. USA, 3:40.88
2. NED, 3:42.32
3. GBR, 3:42.47

Men's 4 x 100 Free Relay Heats
1. USA, 3:15.43
2. AUS, 3:17.37
3. GER, 3:18.70

Women's 400 IM Final
GOLD
- Klochkova, UKR, 4:33.59 (WR)
SILVER - Tajima, JPN, 4:35.96
BRONZE - Caslaru, ROM, 4:37.18
4. Sandeno, USA, 4:41.03
6. Crippen, USA, 4:44.63

Men's 400 Free Final
GOLD -
Thorpe, AUS, 3:40.59 (WR)
SILVER - Rosolino, ITA, 3:43.40
BRONZE - Keller, USA, 3:47.00
6. Carvin, USA, 3:47.58

Women's 100 Fly Semifinals
1. de Bruijn, NED, 57.14 (OR)
2. Thomas, AUS, 58.11
3. Thompson, USA, 58.18
4. Torres, USA, 58.35

Men's 100 Breast Semifinals
1. Fioravanti, ITA, 1:00.84
2. Sloudnov, RUS, 1:10.15
3. Moses, USA, 1:01.22

Women's 4 x 100 Free Relay Final
GOLD - USA, 3:36.61 (WR)
van Dyken (55.08), Torres (53.51),
Shealy (54.40), Thompson (53.62)

SILVER - NED, 3:39.83
van Rooijen (56.35), van Rijn (55.19),
Henneken (54.88), de Bruijn (53.41)

BRONZE - SWE, 3:40.30
Joehncke (55.93), Alshammar (53.78),
Sjoeberg (55.06), Kammerling (55.67)

Men's 4 x 100 Free Relay Final
GOLD - AUS, 3:13.67 (WR)

Klim (48.18 WR), Fydler (48.48),
Callus (48.71), Thorpe (48.30)

SILVER - USA, 3:13.86
Ervin (48.89), Walker, (48.31),
Lezak (48.42), Hall Jr. (48.24)

BRONZE - BRA, 3:17.40
Scherer (49.79), Borges (48.61),
Jayme (49.88), Silva Filho (49.12)

Sunday, 9/17

AM Session

PM Session

Women's 100 Back Heats
1. Nakamura, JPN, 1:00.88
2. Mocanu, ROM, 1:01.18
3. Maracineanu, FRA, 1:01.66
4. Bedford, USA, 1:01.70
18. Shealy, USA, 1:03.19

Men's 200 Free Heats
1. Thorpe, AUS, 1:46.56 (OR)
2. van den Hoogenband, NED, 1:46.71
3. Rosolino, ITA, 1:47.37
4. Davis, USA, 1:48.43
8. Goldblatt, USA, 1:49.05

Women's 100 Breast Heats
1. Quann, USA, 1:07.48
2. Heyns, RSA, 1:07.85
3. Jones, AUS, 1:07.92
18. Stitts, USA, 1:10.54

Men's 100 Back Heats
1. Krayzelburg, USA, 54.38
2. Welsh, AUS, 54.70
3. Theolke, GER, 55.00
6. Walker, USA, 55.34

Women's 400 Free Heats
1. Bennett, USA, 4:07.57
2. Poll, CRC, 4:09.33
3. Atkinson, JAM, 4:09.61
4. Munz, USA, 4:10.39

Men's 400 IM Heats
1. Boggiatto, ITA, 4:14.26
2. Dolan, USA, 4:15.52
3. Myden, CAN, 4:16.55
5. Vendt, USA,4:17.15

Women's 100 Back Semifinals
1. Mocanu, ROM, 1:00.70
2. Nakamura, JPN, 1:01.07
3. Inada, JPN, 1:01.25
5. Bedford, USA, 1:01.61

Men's 200 Free Semifinals
1. van den Hoogenband, NED, 1:45.35 (WR)
2. Thorpe, 1:45.37
3. Rosolino, ITA, 1:46.60
4. Davis, USA, 1:47.06
9. Goldblatt, USA, 1:48.83

Women's 100 Fly Final
GOLD
- de Bruijn, NED, 56.61 (WR)
SILVER - Moravcova, SVK, 57.97
BRONZE - Torres, USA, 58.20
5. Thompson, USA, 58.73

Men's 100 Breast Final
GOLD - Fioravanti, ITA, 1:00.46 (OR)
SILVER - Moses, USA, 1:00.73
BRONZE - Sloudnov, RUS, 1:00.91

Women's 100 Breast Semifinals
1. Poewe, RSA, 1:07.48
2. Kovacs, HUN, 1:07.79
3. Quann, USA, 1:07.79

Men's 100 Back Semifinals
1. Krayzelburg, USA, 54.32
2. Welsh, AUS, 54.52
3. Watson, AUS, 54.93
5. Walker, USA, 55.20

Women's 400 Free Final
GOLD -
Bennett, USA, 4:05.80
SILVER - Munz, USA, 4:07.07
BRONZE - Poll, CRC, 4:07.83

Men's 400 IM Final
GOLD -
Dolan, USA, 4:11.76 (WR)
SILVER -
Vendt, USA, 4:14.23
BRONZE - Myden, CAN, 4:15.33

Monday, 9/18
AM Session PM Session
Women's 200 Free Heats
1. O'Neill, AUS, 1:59.14
2. Muller, RSA, 1:59.89
3. Poll, CRC, 2:00.11
4. Benko, USA, 2:00.13
15. Owen, USA, 2:01.10

Men's 200 Fly Heats
1, Malchow, USA, 1:56.25 (OR)
2. Sylant'yev, UKR, 1:56.42
3. Phelps, USA, 1:57.30

Women's 200 IM Heats
1. Verevka, RUS, 2:13.48
2. Caslaru, ROM, 2:13.72
3. Klochkova, UKR, 2:13.83
5. Teuscher, USA, 2:14.17
8. Rose, USA, 2:15.55

Women's 100 Back Final
GOLD - Mocanu, ROM, 1:00.21 (OR)
SILVER -
Nakamura, JPN, 1:00.55
BRONZE -
Zhivanevskaya, ESP, 1:00.89
6. Bedford, USA, 1:01.47

Men's 200 Free Final
GOLD - van den Hoogenband, NED, 1:45.35 (WR)
SILVER - Thorpe, 1:45.83
BRONZE - Rosolino, ITA, 1:46.65
4. Davis, USA, 1:46.73

Women's 200 Free Semifinals
1. O'Neill, AUS, 1:59.37
2. Potec, ROM, 1:59.54
3. Poll, CRC, 1:59.63
12. Benko, USA, 2:00.27
16. Owen, USA, 2:03.34

Men's 100 Back Final
GOLD - Krayzelburg, USA, 53.72 (OR)
SILVER - Welsh, AUS, 54.07
BRONZE - Theloke, GER, 54.82
6. Walker, USA, 55.14

Women's 200 IM Semifinals
1. Klochkova, UKR, 2:13.08
2. Caslaru, ROM, 2:13.31
3. Teuscher, USA, 2:13.47
7. Rose, USA, 2:14.40

Men's 200 Fly Semifinals
1. Malchow, USA, 1:56.02 (OR)
2. Poliakov, RUS, 1:56.78
3. Sylant'yev, UKR, 1:56.81
4. Phelps, USA, 1:57.00

Women's 100 Breast Final
GOLD -
Quann, USA, 1:07.05
SILVER - Jones, AUS, 1:07.49
BRONZE - Heyns, RSA, 1:07.55

Tuesday, 9/19

AM Session PM Session
Men's 100 Free Heats
1. van den Hoogenband, NED, 48.64
2. Klim, AUS, 49.09
3. Froelander, SWE, 49.16
5. Hall, USA, 49.32
9. Walker, USA, 49.73

Women's 200 Fly Heats
1. Hyman, USA, 2:07.87
2. O'Neill, AUS, 2:07.97
3. Thomas, AUS, 2:08.70
7. Sandeno, USA, 2:09.92

Men's 200 Breast Heats
1. Rummolo, ITA, 2:12.75
2. Malek, CZE, 2:14.10
3. Knabe, CAN, 2:14.18
14. Salyards, USA, 2:15.57
21. Wilkens, USA, 2:16.30

Men's 4 x 200 Free Relay Heats
1. AUS, 7:14.27
Hackett (1:50.31), Kirby (1:47.76),
Pearson (1:47.68), Kowalski (1:48.52)

2. USA, 7:17.22
Carvin (1:49.65), Dusing (1:49.44),
Rauch (1:48.94), Keller (1:49.19)

3. ITA, 7:17.69
Beccari (1:49.30), Lanzarini (1:49.7),
Cercato (1:50.36), Pelliciari (1:48.26)

Men's 100 Free Semifinals
1. van den Hoogenband, NED, 47.84 (WR)
2. Klim. AUS, 48.80
3. Popov, RUS, 48.84
5. Walker, USA, 49.04
6. Hall, USA, 49.13.

Women's 200 Free Final
GOLD - O'Neill, AUS, 1:58.24
SILVER -
Moravcova, SVK, 1:58.32
BRONZE -
Poll, CRC, 1:58.81

Men's 200 Fly Final
GOLD - Malchow, USA, 1:55.35 (OR)
SILVER -
Sylant'yev, UKR, 1:55.76
BRONZE -
Norris, AUS, 1:56.17
5. Phelps, USA, 1:56.50

Women's 200 IM Final
GOLD - Klochkova, UKR, 2:10.68 (OR)
SILVER - Caslaru, ROM, 2:12.57
BRONZE - Teuscher, USA, 2:13.32
7. Rose, USA, 2:14.82

Men's 200 Breast Semifinals
1. Fioravanti, ITA, 2:12.37
2. Rummolo, ITA, 2:13.23
3. Salyards, USA, 2:13.38

Women's 200 Fly Semifinals
1. O'Neil, AUS, 2:07.57
2. Thomas, AUS, 2:07.63
3. Jedrzeczak, POL, 2:07.81
4. Hyman, USA,2:07.96
6. Sandeno, USA, 2:09.40

Men's 4 x 200m Free Relay Final
GOLD - AUS, 7:07.05 (WR)
Thorpe (1:46.28), Klim (1:46.40),
Pearson (1:47.36), Kirby (1:47.26)


SILVER - USA, 7:12.64
Goldblatt (1:49.66), Davis (1:46.49),
Rauch (1:48.74), Keller (1:47.75)


BRONZE - NED, 7:12.70
Zuijdweg (1:49.89), Kenkhuis (1:49.37),
Wouda (1:48.56), van den Hoogenband (1:44.88)

Wednesday, 9/20
AM Session PM Session
Women's 100 Free Heats
1. de Bruijn, NED, 54.77
2. Torres, USA, 55.12
3. Thompson, USA, 55.22

Men's 200 Back Heats
1. Krayzelburg, USA, 1:58.40 (OR)
2. Peirsol, USA, 1:59.10
3. Delaney, AUS, 1:59.61

Women's 200m Breast Heats
1. Kovacs, HUN, 2:24.92 (OR)
2. Kowal, USA, 2:26.73
3. Qi, CHN, 2:26.76
8. Beard, USA, 2:27.83

Men's 200 IM Heats
1. Rosolino, ITA, 2:00.92
2. Dolan, USA, 2:01.55
3. Wouda, NED, 2:01.89
7. Wilkens, USA, 2:02.21

Women's 4 x 200 Free Relay Heats
1. USA, 8:01.69
Arsenault (1:59.38), Stowers (2:01.51),
Black (2:01.41), Munz (1:59.39)

2. AUS, 8:03.26
Graham (2:01.91), Thomson (2:00.31),
van Lint (2:01.97), Rooney (1:59.07)

3. ROM, 8:05.24
Potec (2:00.27), Herea (2:01.86),
Diaconescu (2:01.13), Paduraru (2:01.98)

Men's 200 Breast Final
GOLD - Fioravanti, ITA, 2:10.87
SILVER - Parkin, RSA, 2:12.50
BRONZE - Rummolo, ITA, 2:12.73
6. Salyards, USA, 2:13.27

Women's 100 Free Semifinals
1. de Bruin, NED, 53.77 (WR)
2. Thompson, USA, 54.40
3. Torres, USA, 55.02

Men's 200 Back Semifinals
1. Krayzelburg, USA, 1:57.27 (OR)
2. Peirsol, USA, 1:58.44
3. Welsh, AUS, 1:58.57

Women's 200 Fly Final
GOLD - Hyman, USA, 2:05.88 (OR)
SILVER - O'Neill, AUS, 2:06.58
BRONZE - Thomas, AUS, 2:07.12

Men's 100 Free Final
GOLD - van den Hoogenband, NED, 48.30
SILVER - Popov, RUS, 48.69
BRONZE - Hall Jr., USA, 48.73
5. Walker, USA, 49.09

Women's 200 Breast Semifinals
1. Kovacs, HUN, 2:24.03 (OR)
2. Qi, CHN, 2:24.21
3. Bakaldina, RUS, 2:25.41
4. Kowal, USA, 2:25.46
8. Beard, USA, 2:26.62

Men's 200 IM Semifinals
1. Dolan, USA, 2:00.38
2. Rosolino, ITA, 2:01.14
3. Keller, GER, 2:01.23
6. Wilkens, USA, 2:01.51

Women's 4 x 200 Free Relay Final
GOLD - USA, 7:57.80 (OR)
Arsenault (1:59.92), Munz (1:59.19),
Benko (1:59.34), Thompson (1:59.40)

SILVER - AUS, 7:58.52
O'Neill (1:58.70), Rooney (1:59.37),
Thomson (2:00.13), Thomas (2:00.32)

BRONZE - GER, 7:58.64
van Almsick (1:59.51), Buschschulte (2:00.35),
Harstick (2:00.88), Kielgass (1:57.90 )

Thursday, 9/21
AM Session PM Session
Men's 50 Free Heats
1. Kizierowski, POL, 22.05
2. Hall Jr., USA, 22.14
3. Popov, RUS, 22.15
4. Ervin, USA, 22.24
5. van den Hoogenband, NED, 22.32

Women's 800 Free Heats
1. Bennett, USA, 8:26.47
2. Klochkova, UKR, 8:29.84
3. Sandeno, USA, 8:30.12

Men's 100 Fly Heats
1. Klim, AUS, 52.73
2. Huegill, AUS, 52.79
3. Mintenko, CAN, 52.90
9. Crocker, USA, 53.45
11. Hannan, USA, 53.54

Women's 200 Back Heats
1. Mocanu, ROM, 2:09.21
2. Marcineanu, FRA, 2:11.01
3. Zhivanevskaya, ESP, 2:11.60
6. Benko, USA, 2:12.72
9. Adkins, 2:13.54

Men's 50 Free Semifinals
1. Hall Jr., USA, 22.07
2. van den Hoogenband, NED, 22.11
3. Ervin, USA, 22.13

Women's 200 Breast Final
GOLD -
Kovacs, HUN, 2:24.35
SILVER - Kowal, USA, 2:24.56
BRONZE - Beard, USA, 2:25.35

Men's 200 Back Final
GOLD -
Krayzelburg, USA, 1:56.76 (OR)
SILVER - Piersol, USA, 1:57.35
BRONZE - Welsh, AUS, 1:57.59

Women's 200 Back Semifinals
1. Mocanu, ROM, 2:09.64
2. Hagiwara, JPN, 2:11.02
3. Marcuneanu, FRA, 2:11.93
7. Adkins, USA, 2:12.97
10. Benko, USA, 2:13.73

Men's 100 Fly Semifinals
1. Huegill, AUS, 51.96 (OR)
2. Klim, AUS, 52.63
3. Crocker, USA, 52.82
14. Hannan, USA, 53.59

Women's 100 Free Final
GOLD - de Bruijn, NED, 53.83
SILVER - Alshammar, SWE, 54.33
BRONZE (TIE) - Thompson & Torres, USA, 54.43

Men's 200 IM Final
GOLD - Rosolino, ITA, 1:58.98 (OR)
SILVER - Dolan, USA, 1:59.77
BRONZE - Wilkens, USA, 2:00.87

Friday, 9/22
AM Session PM Session
Women's 50 Free Heats
1. de Bruijn, NED, 24.46 (OR)
2. Torres, USA, 24.96
3. van Dyken, USA, 25.04

Men's 1500 Free Heats
1. Perkins, AUS, 14:58.34
2. Vendt, USA, 15:05.11
3. Hackett, AUS, 15:07.50
6. Thompson, USA, 15:11.21

Women's 4 x 100 Medley Relay Heats
1. AUS, 4:04.75
Rooney (1:02.94), White (1:09.19),
Thomas (57.71), Ryan (54.91)

2. JPN, 4:05.76
Nakamura (1:01.61), Tanaka (1:09.37),
Onishi (59.25), Minamoto (55.53)

3. GER, 4:06.02
Buscschulte (1:02.35), Gerasch (1:09.67),
van Almsick (59.20), Meissner (54.80)

4. USA, 4:06.16
Shealy (1:02.61), Stitts (1:09.54),
Tappin (59.58), van Dyken (54.43)

Men's 4 x 100 Medley Relay Heats
1. GER, 3:38.50
Theloke (55.54), Kruppa (1:01.39),
Rupprath (52.39), Spanneberg (49.10)

2. HUN, 3:38.58
Horvath (55.74), Guttler (1:01.52), Gaspar (52.36), Zubor (48.96)

3. USA, 3:38.59
Walker (55.10), Moses (1:01.34),
Hannan (53.32), Lezak (48.83)

Women's 200 Back Final
GOLD - Mocanu, ROM, 2:08.16
SILVER - Maracineanu, FRA, 2:10.25
BRONZE - Nakao, JPN, 2:11.05
6. Adkins, USA, 2:12.35

Men's 100 Fly Final
GOLD -
Froelander, SWE, 52.00
SILVER - Klim, AUS, 52.18
BRONZE - Huegill, AUS, 52.22
4. Crocker, USA, 52.44

Women's 800 Free Final
GOLD -
Bennett, USA, 8:19.67 (OR)
SILVER - Klochkova, UKR, 8:22.66
BRONZE - Sandeno, USA, 8:24.29

Men's 50 Free Final
GOLD (TIE) -
Ervin & Hall, USA, 21.98
BRONZE - van den Hoogenband, NED, 22.03

Women's 50 Free Semifinals
1. de Bruijn, NED, 24.13 (WR)
2. Alshammar, SWE, 24.80
3. Torres, USA, 24.98
4. van Dyken, USA, 25.00

Saturday, 9/23

PM Session Only

Women's 50 Free Final
GOLD - de Bruijn, NED, 24.32
SILVER - Alshammar, SWE, 24.51
BRONZE - Torres, USA, 24.63
4. van Dyken, USA, 25.04

Men's 1500 Free Final
GOLD - Hackett, AUS, 14:48.33
SILVER - Perkins, AUS, 14:53.59
BRONZE - Thompson, USA, 14:56.81
6. Vendt, USA, 15:08.61

Women's 4 x 100 Medley Relay Final
GOLD - USA, 3:58.30 (WR)
Bedford (1:01.39), Quann (1:06.29),
Thompson (57.25), Torres (53.37)

SILVER - AUS, 4:01.59
Calub (1:01.83), Jones (1:08.08),
Thomas (57.39), O'Neill (54.29)

BRONZE - JPN, 4:04.16
Nakamura (1:02.08), Tanaka (1:08.65),
Onishi (58.72), Minamoto (54.71)

Men's 4 x 100 Medley Relay Final
GOLD - USA, 3:33.73 (WR)
Krayzelburg (53.87), Moses (59.84),
Crocker (52.10), Hall (47.92)

SILVER - AUS, 3:35.27
Welsh (54.29), Harrison (1:01.48),
Huegill (51.33), Klim (48.17)

BRONZE - GER, 3:35.88
Theloke (55.07), Kruppa (1:00.52),
Rupprath (52.14), Spanneberg (48.15)

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.
See More About

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.